206.239.4780
 

Registration

Unless otherwise specified, all classes meet online via Zoom. For in-person classes, please be prepared to show a government-issued verification of COVID vaccination when requested.
Online registration has ended. If you wish to sign up for a class, please email wal@cityu.edu

 

 

 

Class Instructor Days Time Start date End date Scheduling Notes
Arabic 1 Basma Ghoneim Mon 6:30 – 8:35PM 1/3/22 3/14/22 Nine 125-min Classes; No class on 1/17, 2/21
Arabic 2 Abdelrhman Bakhit T/TH 5:30 – 6:40PM 1/4/22 2/24/22
Arabic 3 Abdelrhman Bakhit Wed 6:30 – 8:20PM 1/5/22 3/9/22
Chinese 1 Tony Ding Mon 6:30 – 8:35PM 1/3/22 3/14/22 Nine 125-min Classes; No class on 1/17, 2/21
Chinese 2 Chien Tsai T/TH 6:30 – 7:40PM 1/4/22 2/24/22
Chinese 11 Sophie Liu Tue 6:30 – 8:20PM 1/4/22 3/8/22
Chinese 12 Sophie Liu Mon 5:00 – 7:05PM 1/3/22 3/14/22 Nine 125-min Classes; No class on 1/17, 2/21
Chinese 14 Tony Ding Wed 6:30 – 8:20PM 1/5/22 3/9/22
French 1 Rebecca Raitses Sat 10:00 – 11:50AM 1/8/22 3/12/22
French 4 Rebecca Raitses Wed 5:00 – 6:50PM 1/5/22 3/9/22
German 1 Elena Wiese Tue 6:30 – 8:20PM 1/4/22 3/8/22
German 2 Dorothy Orme Tue 6:30 – 8:20PM 1/4/22 3/8/22
German 7 Alexander Boyko M/W 6:30 – 7:40PM 1/3/22 3/2/22 No class 1/17, 2/21
German 8 Elena Wiese Thur 7:00 – 8:50PM 1/6/22 3/10/22
German 9 Elena Wiese Wed 6:30 – 8:20PM 1/5/22 3/9/22
German 11 Alexander Boyko Tue 5:00 – 6:50PM 1/4/22 3/8/22
German 19 Dorothy Orme Thur 6:30 – 8:20PM 1/6/22 3/10/22
Japanese 1 Hideki Aikoh Tue 6:30 – 8:20PM 1/4/22 3/8/22 In person
Japanese 1 Wakae MacLean Sat 10:00 – 11:50AM 1/8/22 3/12/22
Japanese 2 Yuko Kozyrev Tue 6:30 – 8:20PM 1/4/22 3/8/22
Japanese 8 Mia Donovan Sat 10:00 – 11:50AM 1/8/22 3/12/22
Japanese 10 Kunie Kikunaga Mon 6:30 – 8:35PM 1/3/22 3/14/22 Nine 125-min Classes; No class on 1/17, 2/21
Japanese 11 Hideki Aikoh Mon 6:30 – 8:35PM 1/3/22 3/14/22 Nine 125-min Classes; No class on 1/17, 2/21
Japanese 13 Kunie Kikunaga Sat 10:00 – 11:50AM 1/8/22 3/12/22
Japanese 14 Mia Donovan Sat 1:00 – 2:50PM 1/8/22 3/12/22
Japanese 16 Mitsuko Okada Mon 6:30 – 8:35PM 1/3/22 3/14/22 Nine 125-min Classes; No class on 1/17, 2/21
Japanese Adv Convo Yuko Kozyrev Wed 6:30 – 8:20PM 1/5/22 3/9/22
Japanese Intermediate Convo Kunie Kikunaga Thur 6:30 – 8:20PM 1/6/22 3/10/22
Korean 1 Meehwa Lee Tue 6:30 – 8:20PM 1/4/22 3/8/22
Korean 2 Meehwa Lee Mon 6:30 – 8:35PM 1/3/22 3/14/22 Nine 125-min Classes; No class on 1/17, 2/21
Korean 3 Meehwa Lee Wed 6:30 – 8:20PM 1/5/22 3/9/22
Korean 4 Hyejin Joo Tue 6:30 – 8:20PM 1/4/22 3/8/22
Korean 5 Meehwa Lee Sat 1:00 – 2:50PM 1/8/22 3/12/22
Korean 7 Booyoun Kim M/W 6:30 – 7:40PM 1/3/22 3/2/22 No class 1/17, 2/21
Korean 9 Meehwa Lee Sat 10:00 – 11:50AM 1/8/22 3/12/22
Korean 10 Eunjoo Kim Thur 5:00 – 6:50PM 1/6/22 3/10/22
Korean 13 Hyejin Joo Thur 7:00 – 8:50PM 1/6/22 3/10/22
Persian 1 Maryam Baidee Thur 6:30 – 8:20PM 1/6/22 3/10/22 In person
Persian 2 Maryam Baidee Tue 6:30 – 8:20PM 1/4/22 3/8/22
Polish 1 Ewa Krawczyk Tue 6:30 – 8:20PM 1/4/22 3/8/22 In person
Portuguese 1 Paola Arbelaez Tue 7:00 – 8:50PM 1/4/22 3/8/22
Portuguese 2 Christina Zubelli Wed 6:30 – 8:20PM 1/5/22 3/9/22
Portuguese for Spanish Speakers Christina Zubelli Thur 6:30 – 8:20PM 1/6/22 3/10/22
Russian 1 Alexander Boyko Thur 7:00 – 8:50PM 1/6/22 3/10/22
Russian 2 Pamela Jeffcoat Mon 7:00 – 9:05PM 1/3/22 3/14/22 Nine 125-min Classes; No class on 1/17, 2/21
Russian 3 Alexander Boyko Thur 5:00 – 6:50PM 1/6/22 3/10/22
Russian 5 Irina Spinosa Sat 1:00 – 2:50PM 1/8/22 3/12/22
Russian 6 Irina Spinosa Sat 10:00 – 11:50AM 1/8/22 3/12/22
Russian 9 Irina Spinosa Tue 7:00 – 8:50PM 1/4/22 3/8/22
Russian 11 Pamela Jeffcoat Wed 7:00 – 8:50PM 1/5/22 3/9/22
Spanish 1 Paola Arbelaez Sat 10:00 – 11:50AM 1/8/22 3/12/22
Spanish 2 Camelia Gavrila Tue 6:30 – 8:20PM 1/4/22 3/8/22
Spanish 4 Paola Arbelaez Mon 6:30 – 8:35PM 1/3/22 3/14/22 Nine 125-min Classes; No class on 1/17, 2/21
Spanish 9 Paola Arbelaez Wed 5:00 – 6:50PM 1/5/22 3/9/22
Spanish 12 Camelia Gavrila Thur 6:30 – 8:20PM 1/6/22 3/10/22